Education Foundation hosts 2017 Teacher of the Year Reception

On the evening of February 21, 2017, 48 teachers received Teacher of The Year awards from the Education Foundation. Each recipient was chosen based off the nominations of fellow staff members in regards to the recipients’ dedication and hard work. The Education Foundation hosted a reception with light refreshments for the teachers at CMCSS Central Office, and they were also individually recognized at the CMCSS School Board meeting that followed.

2017-2018 Teacher of the Year by School

Clarksville High, 9-12: Valerie Shaw

Kenwood High, 9-12: Dr. Danica Booth

Middle College, 9-12: Heather Mendoza

Montgomery Central High, 9-12: Cathy Petty

Northwest High, 9-12: Elizabeth (Ashley) McDonald

Rossview High, 9-12: Justin Lambert, District Teacher of the Year

Kenwood Middle, 5-8: Joyce Brown, District Teacher of the Year

Montgomery Central Middle, 5-8: Tammy Brown

New Providence Middle, 5-8: Jonathan Stoll

Northeast Middle, 5-8: Kenisha Gassant

Richview Middle, 5-8: Emily Lackey

Rossview Middle, 5-8: Elizabeth Krokosky

West Creek Middle, 5-8: Lindsey Spathelf

Barkers Mill Elementary, PreK-4: Amber Atkins, 5-8: Benita Keesler

Burt Elementary, PreK-4: Kelly Spurgeon, 5-8: Brittany Henderson

Byrns Darden Elementary, PreK-4: Eleya Robertson, 5-8: Gena Carter

Carmel Elementary, PreK-4: Lisa Michelle Winters, 5-8: Keli Jo Storz

Cumberland Heights Elementary, PreK-4: Joy Burton

Glenellen Elementary, PreK-4: Cathy Dahl, 5-8: Tonilynn Moseley

Hazelwood Elementary, PreK-4: Christie Fowler, 5-8 Cosette Roberts

Kenwood Elementary, PreK-4: Laura Wellhousen, 5-8: Kaye Byard

Minglewood Elementary, PreK-4: Darlys Garcia-Marty, 5-8: Mary Glover-Wright

Montgomery Central Elementary, PreK-4: Haley McCaslin, 5-8: Michelle Hart

Norman Smith Elementary, PreK-4: Lora Vongkhamchanh

Northeast Elementary, PreK-4: Jan Newsome, 5-8: Morgan Smith

Oakland Elementary, PreK-4: Michelle Cook, 5-8: Mary Emily Wallace

Pisgah Elementary, 5-8: Cynthia Smith

Ringgold Elementary, 5-8: Jon Skevington

Rossview Elementary, PreK-4: Shari Myers, 5-8: Sandra Watson

Sango Elementary, PreK-4: Anne Head, 5-8: Robert Murphy

St. Bethlehem Elementary, PreK-4: Brandi DeLaRosa

West Creek Elementary, PreK-4: Alisha Burks, 5-8 Mia Wadington

Woodlawn Elementary, PreK-4: Stefanie Winn, 5-8: Emily Gray

Published by